Ashland, Kentucky Police Department
Crime Prevention
Crime Prevention
Public Forms
D.A.R.E.
Patrol Divisions
Auxilary Services
Homeland Security
Specialized Units
Traffic Safety
Most Wanted
Officer Memorial
Annual Awards

Emergency
Dial 911


Silent Witness
Do you have information on a crime, or person involved in a crime? If you have information about a crime and would like to remain anonymous please call our Silent Witness tip line. This Information will be kept strictly confidential.
CALL (606) 329-1771
Email Silent Witness



History of the Ashland Police Department:

The Ashland Police Department was organized in 1858 with the appointment of John Casebolt as the first town marshal. With the advent of state laws regulating police service, Ashland formed a professional police department and continued to grow as the town prospered. The Ashland Police Department has been and continues to be recognized as a leader in law enforcement throughout Eastern Kentucky. Today's police department has an authorized strength of 55, with 48 sworn officers. There are two civilian employees serving administrative support roles and five parapolice assigned to handle tasks not requiring the services of a sworn officer, e.g., parking enforcement, information center, records management, and property control.

1949

1975

The department has had 24 police chiefs since 1858. Charles F. Howard who served over 31 years as Chief, still has the distinction of having served longer than any other chief. The following is a list of police chiefs/town marshals since 1858:

City Building 1926

Town Marshals

John Casebolt - August 28, 1858 – August 8, 1860

Joseph McGarvey – August 8, 1860 – August 9, 1862

Jacob Price – August 9, 1862 – March 4, 1865

S. L. Davenport – March 4, 1865 – December 15, 1868

Owen Bryne – December 15, 1868 – July 3, 1871

R. B. Pennypacker – July 3, 1871 – July 2, 1873

R. S. Carr – July 2, 1873 – April 15, 1878

George Rice – April 15, 1878 – December 4, 1879

J. C. Whitten – December 4, 1879 – June 12, 1884

J. H. Emmons – June 12, 1884 – June 9, 1886

J. C. Whitten – June 9, 1886 – July 2, 1888

William Serey – Town Marshal July 2, 1888 – 1894

1963

1980

 

Chiefs of Police

William Serey - Police Chief 1894 - Nov. 1, 1897

George F. Worthington – Nov. 1, 1897 – April 1, 1901

Eugene Henry Rye – April 1, 1901 – Jan. 1, 1906

J. A. Kouns – Jan. 1, 1906 – Dec. 29, 1913

John D. Young – Dec. 29, 1913 – Dec. 17, 1917

R. B. Payne – Dec. 17, 1917 – Dec.1, 1921

W. B. “Bill” Gainey – Dec. 1, 1921 – May 21, 1926

DeWitt Talmadge Clark – May 21, 1926 – July 25, 1931

Charles F. Howard – July 25, 1931 – Dec. 31, 1962

Lewis E. Mutters – Jan. 1, 1963 – Dec. 31, 1978

Ronald W. McBride – Sept. 10, 1979 – Nov. 1, 1999

Thomas E. Kelley – Nov.1, 1999 – April 1, 2006

Robert W. Ratliff – April 1, 2006 – Current

 

1958

 

Ashland Police Department © 2007 P.O. Box 1864 Ashland, Kentucky 41105-1864 | (606) 327-2020 | Fax (606) 324 - 5500

City of Ashland, Kentucky
Website Design and Hosting by DotPower, LLC